"At CRY, each road user's safety is our major concern. CRY always keeps in mind that the loss of life, regardless of what nationality and social status of the victim is, is a tragedy for all. CRY understands that each person killed, injured and disabled in an accident leaves behind shattered families, relatives and communities. CRY strongly wishes to see it decrease and even disappear; and CRY is working hard to grant such wish."
Background: Cambodia has faced many social issues such as poverty, violence, drug abuses and, in particular, HIV/AIDS. However, another social issue of serious concern is road traffic accident. In the last five years, road traffic accidents have increased in alarming rates and have been considered by the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) as the second largest disaster after HIV/AIDS. In average, 4 people have been killed and many others injured everyday. Road traffic accident is a complicated issue that affect not only lives, but very often, they result in the loss of human resources, public order and an enormous amount of private and public property. This does not yet include the effect on people's lives, through disability, especially orphans and widows living in fear, long-term suffering and poverty.